Backup Storage Prices

Azure Blob Storage vs Akamai Cloud Object Storage: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, Azure Blob Storage costs less until the month you restore about 0.5 TB; from there Akamai Cloud Object Storage costs less. Each vendor is priced on its cheapest class for each month, however long that class takes to read; the bills below keep the class each one names.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

Azure Blob Storage

Cold LRS · East US

$170.83Normal month Cheaper

$1,347.23Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $33.53Requests $29.00Downloads (egress) $78.30Retrieval and restored copy $30.00Fixed fees $0.00

Akamai Cloud Object Storage

Object Storage · US East

$200.00Normal month

$250.00Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $200.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00

Three standard backups, both bills

Azure Blob Storage and Akamai Cloud Object Storage on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptAzure Blob Storage, normal monthAkamai Cloud Object Storage, normal monthAzure Blob Storage, month you restoreAkamai Cloud Object Storage, month you restore
1 TB $9.25Cold LRS$20.00 $105.65Hot LRS$20.50
10 TB $170.83Cold LRS$200.00 $1,131.23Hot LRS$250.00
50 TB $596.44Cold LRS$1,007.50 $5,290.65Hot LRS$1,257.50

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

Azure Blob Storage

  • Downloads: the first 100 GB of downloads free each month.
  • Minimums: Hot LRS, no minimum; Cool LRS, 30-day minimum per object; Cold LRS, 90-day minimum per object; Archive LRS, 180-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: United States (East US), Netherlands (West Europe).

Akamai Cloud Object Storage

  • Downloads: the first 1 TB of downloads free each month.
  • Minimums: no minimum duration published.
  • Where the data sits: United States (US East).

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

Azure Blob Storage: Cold LRS, East US

Normal month $170.83
Normal-month bill, line by lineAzure Blob Storage Cold LRS East US, priced per GB, normal month
Storage $33.53Requests $29.00Downloads (egress) $78.30Retrieval and restored copy $30.00Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$170.83

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $1,347.23
Restore-month bill, line by lineAzure Blob Storage Cold LRS East US, priced per GB, month you restore
Storage $33.53Requests $39.00Downloads (egress) $944.70Retrieval and restored copy $330.00Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$1,347.23

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Akamai Cloud Object Storage: US East

Normal month $200.00
Normal-month bill, line by lineAkamai Cloud Object Storage US East, priced per GB, normal month
Storage $200.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$200.00

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $250.00
Restore-month bill, line by lineAkamai Cloud Object Storage US East, priced per GB, month you restore
Storage $200.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $50.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$250.00

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.