Backup Storage Prices

Cloudflare R2 vs Filebase: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, Cloudflare R2 costs less until the month you restore about 2 TB; from there Filebase costs less. Each vendor is priced on its cheapest class for each month, however long that class takes to read; the bills below keep the class each one names.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

Cloudflare R2

Infrequent Access · Global

$120.80Normal month Cheaper

$221.70Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $100.00Requests $10.80Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $10.00Fixed fees $0.00

Filebase

Object Storage · Global

$139.70Normal month

$139.70Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $132.20Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.50

Three standard backups, both bills

Cloudflare R2 and Filebase on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptCloudflare R2, normal monthFilebase, normal monthCloudflare R2, month you restoreFilebase, month you restore
1 TB $15.00Standard$13.97 $15.00Standard$13.97
10 TB $120.80Infrequent Access$139.70 $150.00Standard$139.70
50 TB $561.00Infrequent Access$705.24 $760.80Standard$707.04

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

Cloudflare R2

  • Downloads: no download fees.
  • Minimums: Standard, no minimum; Infrequent Access, 30-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: Automatic location.

Filebase

  • Downloads: no download fees.
  • Minimums: bills at least 500 GiB a month.
  • Where the data sits: Distributed worldwide.

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

Cloudflare R2: Infrequent Access, Global

Normal month $120.80
Normal-month bill, line by lineCloudflare R2 Infrequent Access Global, priced per GB, normal month
Storage $100.00Requests $10.80Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $10.00Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$120.80

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $221.70
Restore-month bill, line by lineCloudflare R2 Infrequent Access Global, priced per GB, month you restore
Storage $100.00Requests $11.70Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $110.00Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$221.70

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Filebase: Object Storage, Global

Normal month $139.70
Normal-month bill, line by lineFilebase Object Storage Global, priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $132.20Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.50
Normal month total$139.70

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $139.70
Restore-month bill, line by lineFilebase Object Storage Global, priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $132.20Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.50
Month you restore total$139.70

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.