Backup Storage Prices

Cloudflare R2 vs Google Cloud Storage: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, Cloudflare R2 costs less in every month we priced, from a quiet month to restoring all 10 TB, by $64.24 to $1,257.27 a month. Each vendor is priced on its cheapest class for each month, however long that class takes to read; the bills below keep the class each one names.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

Cloudflare R2

Infrequent Access · Global

$120.80Normal month Cheaper

$221.70Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $100.00Requests $10.80Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $10.00Fixed fees $0.00

Google Cloud Storage

Coldline · South Carolina

$185.04Normal month

$1,498.89Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $37.25Requests $29.40Downloads (egress) $99.76Retrieval and restored copy $18.63Fixed fees $0.00

Three standard backups, both bills

Cloudflare R2 and Google Cloud Storage on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptCloudflare R2, normal monthGoogle Cloud Storage, normal monthCloudflare R2, month you restoreGoogle Cloud Storage, month you restore
1 TB $15.00Standard$7.99Coldline $15.00Standard$129.89Standard
10 TB $120.80Infrequent Access$185.04Coldline $150.00Standard$1,407.27Standard
50 TB $561.00Infrequent Access$649.63Coldline $760.80Standard$6,419.57Standard

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

Cloudflare R2

  • Downloads: no download fees.
  • Minimums: Standard, no minimum; Infrequent Access, 30-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: Automatic location.

Google Cloud Storage

  • Downloads: the first 100 GiB of downloads free each month.
  • Minimums: Standard, Rapid, no minimum; Nearline, 30-day minimum per object; Coldline, 90-day minimum per object; Archive, 365-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: United States (South Carolina), United States (South Carolina zonal bucket).

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

Cloudflare R2: Infrequent Access, Global

Normal month $120.80
Normal-month bill, line by lineCloudflare R2 Infrequent Access Global, priced per GB, normal month
Storage $100.00Requests $10.80Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $10.00Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$120.80

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $221.70
Restore-month bill, line by lineCloudflare R2 Infrequent Access Global, priced per GB, month you restore
Storage $100.00Requests $11.70Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $110.00Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$221.70

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Google Cloud Storage: Coldline, South Carolina

Normal month $185.04
Normal-month bill, line by lineGoogle Cloud Storage Coldline South Carolina, priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $37.25Requests $29.40Downloads (egress) $99.76Retrieval and restored copy $18.63Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$185.04

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $1,498.89
Restore-month bill, line by lineGoogle Cloud Storage Coldline South Carolina, priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $37.25Requests $39.40Downloads (egress) $1,217.35Retrieval and restored copy $204.89Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$1,498.89

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.