Backup Storage Prices

DigitalOcean Spaces vs Filebase: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, DigitalOcean Spaces costs less until the month you restore about 8 TB; from there Filebase costs less.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

DigitalOcean Spaces

Spaces Cold Storage · New York 3

$70.19Normal month Cheaper

$171.71Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $5.00

Filebase

Object Storage · Global

$139.70Normal month

$139.70Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $132.20Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.50

Three standard backups, both bills

DigitalOcean Spaces and Filebase on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptDigitalOcean Spaces, normal monthFilebase, normal monthDigitalOcean Spaces, month you restoreFilebase, month you restore
1 TB $11.52Spaces Cold Storage$13.97 $12.46Spaces Cold Storage$13.97
10 TB $70.19Spaces Cold Storage$139.70 $171.71Spaces Cold Storage$139.70
50 TB $344.01Spaces Cold Storage$705.24 $832.95Spaces Cold Storage$707.04

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

DigitalOcean Spaces

  • Downloads: the first 1 TiB of downloads free each month.
  • Minimums: Spaces Standard Storage, bills at least 250 GiB a month; Spaces Cold Storage, 30-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: United States (New York 3).

Filebase

  • Downloads: no download fees.
  • Minimums: bills at least 500 GiB a month.
  • Where the data sits: Distributed worldwide.

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

DigitalOcean Spaces: Spaces Cold Storage, New York 3

Normal month $70.19
Normal-month bill, line by lineDigitalOcean Spaces Cold Storage New York 3, priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $5.00
Normal month total$70.19

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $171.71
Restore-month bill, line by lineDigitalOcean Spaces Cold Storage New York 3, priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $92.21Retrieval and restored copy $9.31Fixed fees $5.00
Month you restore total$171.71

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Filebase: Object Storage, Global

Normal month $139.70
Normal-month bill, line by lineFilebase Object Storage Global, priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $132.20Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.50
Normal month total$139.70

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $139.70
Restore-month bill, line by lineFilebase Object Storage Global, priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $132.20Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.50
Month you restore total$139.70

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.