Backup Storage Prices

DigitalOcean Spaces vs Vultr Object Storage: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, Vultr Object Storage (Archive) costs less until the month you restore about 7 TB; from there DigitalOcean Spaces costs less, until about 9.5 TB, where Vultr Object Storage (Archive) is cheaper again. Each vendor is priced on its cheapest class for each month, however long that class takes to read; the bills below keep the class each one names.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

DigitalOcean Spaces

Spaces Cold Storage · New York 3

$70.19Normal month Cheaper

$171.71Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $5.00

Vultr Object Storage

Standard · New Jersey

$180.00Normal month

$280.00Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $162.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $18.00

Three standard backups, both bills

DigitalOcean Spaces and Vultr Object Storage on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptDigitalOcean Spaces, normal monthVultr Object Storage, normal monthDigitalOcean Spaces, month you restoreVultr Object Storage, month you restore
1 TB $11.52Spaces Cold Storage$6.00Archive $12.46Spaces Cold Storage$7.60Archive
10 TB $70.19Spaces Cold Storage$60.54Archive $171.71Spaces Cold Storage$166.54Archive
50 TB $344.01Spaces Cold Storage$316.44Archive $832.95Spaces Cold Storage$846.44Archive

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

DigitalOcean Spaces

  • Downloads: the first 1 TiB of downloads free each month.
  • Minimums: Spaces Standard Storage, bills at least 250 GiB a month; Spaces Cold Storage, 30-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: United States (New York 3).

Vultr Object Storage

  • Downloads: the first 1 TB of downloads free each month.
  • Minimums: bills at least 1 TB a month.
  • Where the data sits: United States (New Jersey).

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

DigitalOcean Spaces: Spaces Cold Storage, New York 3

Normal month $70.19
Normal-month bill, line by lineDigitalOcean Spaces Cold Storage New York 3, priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $5.00
Normal month total$70.19

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $171.71
Restore-month bill, line by lineDigitalOcean Spaces Cold Storage New York 3, priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $92.21Retrieval and restored copy $9.31Fixed fees $5.00
Month you restore total$171.71

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Vultr Object Storage: Standard, New Jersey

Normal month $180.00
Normal-month bill, line by lineVultr Object Storage Standard New Jersey, priced per GB, normal month
Storage $162.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $18.00
Normal month total$180.00

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $280.00
Restore-month bill, line by lineVultr Object Storage Standard New Jersey, priced per GB, month you restore
Storage $162.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $100.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $18.00
Month you restore total$280.00

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.