Backup Storage Prices

DigitalOcean Spaces vs Hetzner Object Storage: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, DigitalOcean Spaces costs less until the month you restore about 2.5 TB; from there Hetzner Object Storage costs less.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

DigitalOcean Spaces

Spaces Cold Storage · New York 3

$70.19Normal month Cheaper

$171.71Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $5.00

Hetzner Object Storage

Object Storage · Falkenstein

$88.80Normal month

$100.69Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $80.81Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.99

Three standard backups, both bills

DigitalOcean Spaces and Hetzner Object Storage on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptDigitalOcean Spaces, normal monthHetzner Object Storage, normal monthDigitalOcean Spaces, month you restoreHetzner Object Storage, month you restore
1 TB $11.52Spaces Cold Storage$7.99 $12.46Spaces Cold Storage$8.00
10 TB $70.19Spaces Cold Storage$88.80 $171.71Spaces Cold Storage$100.69
50 TB $344.01Spaces Cold Storage$449.65 $832.95Spaces Cold Storage$509.65

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

DigitalOcean Spaces

  • Downloads: the first 1 TiB of downloads free each month.
  • Minimums: Spaces Standard Storage, bills at least 250 GiB a month; Spaces Cold Storage, 30-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: United States (New York 3).

Hetzner Object Storage

  • Downloads: about 1 TB of downloads included a month.
  • Minimums: no minimum duration published.
  • Where the data sits: Germany (Falkenstein).
  • Object Lock: supported.

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

DigitalOcean Spaces: Spaces Cold Storage, New York 3

Normal month $70.19
Normal-month bill, line by lineDigitalOcean Spaces Cold Storage New York 3, priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $5.00
Normal month total$70.19

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $171.71
Restore-month bill, line by lineDigitalOcean Spaces Cold Storage New York 3, priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $92.21Retrieval and restored copy $9.31Fixed fees $5.00
Month you restore total$171.71

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Hetzner Object Storage: Falkenstein

Normal month $88.80
Normal-month bill, line by lineHetzner Object Storage Falkenstein, priced per GB, normal month
Storage $80.81Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.99
Normal month total$88.80

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $100.69
Restore-month bill, line by lineHetzner Object Storage Falkenstein, priced per GB, month you restore
Storage $80.81Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $11.89Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.99
Month you restore total$100.69

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.