Backup Storage Prices

OVHcloud Object Storage vs Telnyx Cloud Storage: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, OVHcloud Object Storage (Cold Archive) costs less until the month you restore about 3 TB; from there Telnyx Cloud Storage costs less. Each vendor is priced on its cheapest class for each month, however long that class takes to read; the bills below keep the class each one names.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

OVHcloud Object Storage

Infrequent Access · France (Gravelines)

$44.65Normal month Cheaper

$85.25Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $40.59Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $4.06Fixed fees $0.00

Telnyx Cloud Storage

Regular Storage · US East

$55.83Normal month

$55.83Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $55.83Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00

Three standard backups, both bills

OVHcloud Object Storage and Telnyx Cloud Storage on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptOVHcloud Object Storage, normal monthTelnyx Cloud Storage, normal monthOVHcloud Object Storage, month you restoreTelnyx Cloud Storage, month you restore
1 TB $2.87Cold Archive$5.53Regular Storage $8.53Infrequent Access$5.53Regular Storage
10 TB $28.73Cold Archive$55.83Regular Storage $85.25Infrequent Access$55.83Regular Storage
50 TB $117.73Cold Archive$280.15Regular Storage $416.12Infrequent Access$280.35Regular Storage

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

OVHcloud Object Storage

  • Downloads: no download fees.
  • Minimums: Standard 3-AZ, High Performance, no minimum; Infrequent Access, 30-day minimum per object; Active Archive, 90-day minimum per object; Cold Archive, 180-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: France (Paris), France (Gravelines).
  • Object Lock: supported.

Telnyx Cloud Storage

  • Downloads: no download fees.
  • Minimums: no minimum duration published.
  • Where the data sits: United States (US East), European Union (EU Central).

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

OVHcloud Object Storage: Infrequent Access, France (Gravelines)

Normal month $44.65
Normal-month bill, line by lineOVHcloud Object Storage Infrequent Access France (Gravelines), priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $40.59Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $4.06Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$44.65

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $85.25
Restore-month bill, line by lineOVHcloud Object Storage Infrequent Access France (Gravelines), priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $40.59Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $44.67Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$85.25

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Telnyx Cloud Storage: Regular Storage, US East

Normal month $55.83
Normal-month bill, line by lineTelnyx Cloud Storage Regular Storage US East, priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $55.83Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$55.83

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $55.83
Restore-month bill, line by lineTelnyx Cloud Storage Regular Storage US East, priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $55.83Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$55.83

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.