Backup Storage Prices

OVHcloud Object Storage vs Tigris: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, OVHcloud Object Storage (Cold Archive) costs less until the month you restore about 1.5 TB; from there Tigris (Archive) costs less. Each vendor is priced on its cheapest class for each month, however long that class takes to read; the bills below keep the class each one names.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

OVHcloud Object Storage

Infrequent Access · France (Gravelines)

$44.65Normal month Cheaper

$85.25Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $40.59Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $4.06Fixed fees $0.00

Tigris

Archive Instant Retrieval · Global

$68.59Normal month

$348.49Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $37.25Requests $3.40Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $27.94Fixed fees $0.00

Three standard backups, both bills

OVHcloud Object Storage and Tigris on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptOVHcloud Object Storage, normal monthTigris, normal monthOVHcloud Object Storage, month you restoreTigris, month you restore
1 TB $2.87Cold Archive$4.02Archive $8.53Infrequent Access$4.58Archive
10 TB $28.73Cold Archive$41.15Archive $85.25Infrequent Access$46.74Archive
50 TB $117.73Cold Archive$204.91Archive $416.12Infrequent Access$232.55Archive

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

OVHcloud Object Storage

  • Downloads: no download fees.
  • Minimums: Standard 3-AZ, High Performance, no minimum; Infrequent Access, 30-day minimum per object; Active Archive, 90-day minimum per object; Cold Archive, 180-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: France (Paris), France (Gravelines).
  • Object Lock: supported.

Tigris

  • Downloads: no download fees.
  • Minimums: Standard, no minimum; Infrequent Access, 30-day minimum per object; Archive, Archive Instant Retrieval, 90-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: Automatic location.

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

OVHcloud Object Storage: Infrequent Access, France (Gravelines)

Normal month $44.65
Normal-month bill, line by lineOVHcloud Object Storage Infrequent Access France (Gravelines), priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $40.59Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $4.06Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$44.65

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $85.25
Restore-month bill, line by lineOVHcloud Object Storage Infrequent Access France (Gravelines), priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $40.59Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $44.67Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$85.25

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Tigris: Archive Instant Retrieval, Global

Normal month $68.59
Normal-month bill, line by lineTigris Archive Instant Retrieval Global, priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $37.25Requests $3.40Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $27.94Fixed fees $0.00
  • Smallest billed file sizeNot published

    Minimum billable object size is not published. No object-size adjustment was applied.

  • Storage$37.25
    How the storage charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Storage9,313.226 GiB-month0.004$37.25

    9,313.226 GiB-months billed, after any minimum object size, rounding or minimum capacity the vendor sets.

  • Downloads (egress)$0.00

    931.323 GiB internet egress is within the published allowance.

  • Requests (Class A and B)$3.40
    How the Class A and Class B request charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Class A operations490 blocks of 1,000 operations0.005$2.45
    Class B operations1,900 blocks of 1,000 operations0.0005$0.95

    Class A and Class B operations after published allowances.

  • Retrieval$27.94
    How the retrieval charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Retrieval931.323 GiB0.03$27.94

    A restore only reads your data; nothing is deleted, so there is no early-deletion charge.

  • Fixed fees$0.00

    Published fixed monthly fees.

Normal month total$68.59

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $348.49
Restore-month bill, line by lineTigris Archive Instant Retrieval Global, priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $37.25Requests $3.90Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $307.34Fixed fees $0.00
  • Smallest billed file sizeNot published

    Minimum billable object size is not published. No object-size adjustment was applied.

  • Storage$37.25
    How the storage charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Storage9,313.226 GiB-month0.004$37.25

    9,313.226 GiB-months billed, after any minimum object size, rounding or minimum capacity the vendor sets.

  • Downloads (egress)$0.00

    10,244.548 GiB internet egress is within the published allowance.

  • Requests (Class A and B)$3.90
    How the Class A and Class B request charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Class A operations490 blocks of 1,000 operations0.005$2.45
    Class B operations2,900 blocks of 1,000 operations0.0005$1.45

    Class A and Class B operations after published allowances.

  • Retrieval$307.34
    How the retrieval charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Retrieval10,244.548 GiB0.03$307.34

    A restore only reads your data; nothing is deleted, so there is no early-deletion charge.

  • Fixed fees$0.00

    Published fixed monthly fees.

Month you restore total$348.49

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.