Backup Storage Prices

Scaleway Object Storage vs Filebase: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, Scaleway Object Storage costs less until the month you restore about 4 TB; from there Filebase costs less. Scaleway Object Storage's prices are in euros, converted at $1.1181 per euro, the European Central Bank's reference rate of 12 October 2026.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

Scaleway Object Storage

Standard One Zone · Paris

$100.13Normal month Cheaper

$211.94Restore month

Priced in euros, converted at $1.1181 per euro, the European Central Bank's reference rate of 12 October 2026.

Ready at once
Storage $89.78Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $10.34Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00

Filebase

Object Storage · Global

$139.70Normal month

$139.70Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $132.20Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.50

Three standard backups, both bills

Scaleway Object Storage and Filebase on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptScaleway Object Storage, normal monthFilebase, normal monthScaleway Object Storage, month you restoreFilebase, month you restore
1 TB $9.26Standard One Zone$13.97 $20.44Standard One Zone$13.97
10 TB $100.13Standard One Zone$139.70 $211.94Standard One Zone$139.70
50 TB $476.03Standard One Zone$705.24 $1,035.08Standard One Zone$707.04

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

Scaleway Object Storage

  • Downloads: the first 75 GB of downloads free each month.
  • Minimums: no minimum duration published.
  • Where the data sits: France (Paris).
  • Object Lock: supported.

Filebase

  • Downloads: no download fees.
  • Minimums: bills at least 500 GiB a month.
  • Where the data sits: Distributed worldwide.

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

Scaleway Object Storage: Standard One Zone, Paris

Normal month $100.13
Normal-month bill, line by lineScaleway Object Storage Standard One Zone Paris, priced per GB, normal monthScaleway Object Storage publishes its prices in euros; these dollar amounts are converted at $1.1181 per euro, the European Central Bank's reference rate of 12 October 2026.
Storage $89.78Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $10.34Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$100.13

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $211.94
Restore-month bill, line by lineScaleway Object Storage Standard One Zone Paris, priced per GB, month you restoreScaleway Object Storage publishes its prices in euros; these dollar amounts are converted at $1.1181 per euro, the European Central Bank's reference rate of 12 October 2026.
Storage $89.78Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $122.15Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$211.94

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Filebase: Object Storage, Global

Normal month $139.70
Normal-month bill, line by lineFilebase Object Storage Global, priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $132.20Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.50
Normal month total$139.70

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $139.70
Restore-month bill, line by lineFilebase Object Storage Global, priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $132.20Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $7.50
Month you restore total$139.70

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.