Backup Storage Prices

Wasabi vs DigitalOcean Spaces: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, DigitalOcean Spaces costs less until the month you restore about 1 TB; from there Wasabi costs less.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

Wasabi

Hot Cloud Storage · US East 1

$78.03Normal month

$78.03Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $78.03Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00

DigitalOcean Spaces

Spaces Cold Storage · New York 3

$70.19Normal month Cheaper

$171.71Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $5.00

Three standard backups, both bills

Wasabi and DigitalOcean Spaces on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptWasabi, normal monthDigitalOcean Spaces, normal monthWasabi, month you restoreDigitalOcean Spaces, month you restore
1 TB $7.99$11.52Spaces Cold Storage $7.99$12.46Spaces Cold Storage
10 TB $78.03$70.19Spaces Cold Storage $78.03$171.71Spaces Cold Storage
50 TB $390.14$344.01Spaces Cold Storage $390.14$832.95Spaces Cold Storage

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

Wasabi

  • Downloads: free downloads up to the amount stored.
  • Minimums: 90-day minimum per object; bills at least 1 TB a month.
  • Where the data sits: United States (US East 1).

DigitalOcean Spaces

  • Downloads: the first 1 TiB of downloads free each month.
  • Minimums: Spaces Standard Storage, bills at least 250 GiB a month; Spaces Cold Storage, 30-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: United States (New York 3).

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

Wasabi: Hot Cloud Storage, US East 1

Normal month $78.03
Normal-month bill, line by lineWasabi Hot Cloud Storage US East 1, priced per GB, normal month
Storage $78.03Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$78.03

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $78.03
Restore-month bill, line by lineWasabi Hot Cloud Storage US East 1, priced per GB, month you restore
Storage $78.03Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$78.03

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

DigitalOcean Spaces: Spaces Cold Storage, New York 3

Normal month $70.19
Normal-month bill, line by lineDigitalOcean Spaces Cold Storage New York 3, priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $5.00
Normal month total$70.19

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $171.71
Restore-month bill, line by lineDigitalOcean Spaces Cold Storage New York 3, priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $65.19Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $92.21Retrieval and restored copy $9.31Fixed fees $5.00
Month you restore total$171.71

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.