Backup Storage Prices

Wasabi vs OVHcloud Object Storage: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, OVHcloud Object Storage costs less until the month you restore about 8.5 TB; from there Wasabi costs less. Each vendor is priced on its cheapest class for each month, however long that class takes to read; the bills below keep the class each one names.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

Wasabi

Hot Cloud Storage · US East 1

$78.03Normal month

$78.03Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $78.03Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00

OVHcloud Object Storage

Infrequent Access · France (Gravelines)

$44.65Normal month Cheaper

$85.25Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $40.59Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $4.06Fixed fees $0.00

Three standard backups, both bills

Wasabi and OVHcloud Object Storage on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptWasabi, normal monthOVHcloud Object Storage, normal monthWasabi, month you restoreOVHcloud Object Storage, month you restore
1 TB $7.99$2.87Cold Archive $7.99$8.53Infrequent Access
10 TB $78.03$28.73Cold Archive $78.03$85.25Infrequent Access
50 TB $390.14$117.73Cold Archive $390.14$416.12Infrequent Access

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

Wasabi

  • Downloads: free downloads up to the amount stored.
  • Minimums: 90-day minimum per object; bills at least 1 TB a month.
  • Where the data sits: United States (US East 1).

OVHcloud Object Storage

  • Downloads: no download fees.
  • Minimums: Standard 3-AZ, High Performance, no minimum; Infrequent Access, 30-day minimum per object; Active Archive, 90-day minimum per object; Cold Archive, 180-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: France (Paris), France (Gravelines).
  • Object Lock: supported.

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

Wasabi: Hot Cloud Storage, US East 1

Normal month $78.03
Normal-month bill, line by lineWasabi Hot Cloud Storage US East 1, priced per GB, normal month
Storage $78.03Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$78.03

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $78.03
Restore-month bill, line by lineWasabi Hot Cloud Storage US East 1, priced per GB, month you restore
Storage $78.03Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$78.03

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

OVHcloud Object Storage: Infrequent Access, France (Gravelines)

Normal month $44.65
Normal-month bill, line by lineOVHcloud Object Storage Infrequent Access France (Gravelines), priced per GiB, normal month
Storage $40.59Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $4.06Fixed fees $0.00
Normal month total$44.65

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $85.25
Restore-month bill, line by lineOVHcloud Object Storage Infrequent Access France (Gravelines), priced per GiB, month you restore
Storage $40.59Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $44.67Fixed fees $0.00
Month you restore total$85.25

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.