Backup Storage Prices

Vultr Object Storage vs Storj: which costs less for backups

Prices checked

On a 10 TB backup, Vultr Object Storage (Archive) costs less until the month you restore about 5 TB; from there Storj costs less. Each vendor is priced on its cheapest class for each month, however long that class takes to read; the bills below keep the class each one names.

Both sides use the same numbers, and the bills follow as you type. Files, requests, download speed and restore deadlines use the calculator defaults.

Vultr Object Storage

Standard · New Jersey

$180.00Normal month

$280.00Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $162.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $18.00

Storj

Standard · Globally distributed

$77.00Normal month Cheaper

$147.00Restore month

Ready at once
Storage $70.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $7.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00

Three standard backups, both bills

Vultr Object Storage and Storj on 1, 10 and 50 TB
Backup keptVultr Object Storage, normal monthStorj, normal monthVultr Object Storage, month you restoreStorj, month you restore
1 TB $6.00Archive$7.70 $7.60Archive$14.70
10 TB $60.54Archive$77.00 $166.54Archive$147.00
50 TB $316.44Archive$367.50 $846.44Archive$717.50

Each bill is the vendor's cheapest class with a complete total for that month. 1 TB, 10 TB and 50 TB kept; a tenth, a tenth and a twentieth downloaded in a normal month; everything downloaded in the month you restore. The lower bill in each pair of columns is underlined.

What decides it besides the price

Vultr Object Storage

  • Downloads: the first 1 TB of downloads free each month.
  • Minimums: bills at least 1 TB a month.
  • Where the data sits: United States (New Jersey).

Storj

  • Downloads: every GB downloaded charged.
  • Minimums: 30-day minimum per object.
  • Where the data sits: Distributed worldwide.

Price both on your own workload, with your region, an Object Lock requirement or a restore deadline.

Fixed example: 10 TB, line by line

These bills are for the standard 10 TB workload and do not follow the controls above. Prices checked .

Vultr Object Storage: Standard, New Jersey

Normal month $180.00
Normal-month bill, line by lineVultr Object Storage Standard New Jersey, priced per GB, normal month
Storage $162.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $0.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $18.00
Normal month total$180.00

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $280.00
Restore-month bill, line by lineVultr Object Storage Standard New Jersey, priced per GB, month you restore
Storage $162.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $100.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $18.00
Month you restore total$280.00

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Storj: Standard, Globally distributed

Normal month $77.00
Normal-month bill, line by lineStorj Standard Globally distributed, priced per GB, normal month
Storage $70.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $7.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
  • Storage$70.00
    How the storage charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Storage10,000 GB-month0.007$70.00

    10,000 GB-months billed, after any minimum object size, rounding or minimum capacity the vendor sets.

  • Downloads (egress)$7.00
    How the download charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Downloads to the internet1,000 GB0.007$7.00

    1,000 GB billable after the published allowance.

  • Requests (Class A and B)$0.00
    How the Class A and Class B request charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Class A operations500 blocks of 1,000 operations0.00$0.00
    Class B operations2,000 blocks of 1,000 operations0.00$0.00

    Class A and Class B operations after published allowances.

  • Retrieval$0.00
    How the retrieval charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Retrieval1,000 GB0.00$0.00

    A restore only reads your data; nothing is deleted, so there is no early-deletion charge.

  • Fixed fees$0.00

    Published fixed fees; an invoice floor contributes only the top-up needed to reach the floor.

Normal month total$77.00

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Month you restore $147.00
Restore-month bill, line by lineStorj Standard Globally distributed, priced per GB, month you restore
Storage $70.00Requests $0.00Downloads (egress) $77.00Retrieval and restored copy $0.00Fixed fees $0.00
  • Storage$70.00
    How the storage charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Storage10,000 GB-month0.007$70.00

    10,000 GB-months billed, after any minimum object size, rounding or minimum capacity the vendor sets.

  • Downloads (egress)$77.00
    How the download charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Downloads to the internet11,000 GB0.007$77.00

    11,000 GB billable after the published allowance.

  • Requests (Class A and B)$0.00
    How the Class A and Class B request charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Class A operations500 blocks of 1,000 operations0.00$0.00
    Class B operations3,000 blocks of 1,000 operations0.00$0.00

    Class A and Class B operations after published allowances.

  • Retrieval$0.00
    How the retrieval charge is worked out
    ComponentQuantityRateAmount
    Retrieval11,000 GB0.00$0.00

    A restore only reads your data; nothing is deleted, so there is no early-deletion charge.

  • Fixed fees$0.00

    Published fixed fees; an invoice floor contributes only the top-up needed to reach the floor.

Month you restore total$147.00

Calculated from the provider's listed rates.

Price both on your own workload, including the day you restore.